Difference between revisions of "Will of the People World Tour"
(→Gigs) |
|||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-06-20 || [[Huddersfield John Smith's Stadium 2023 (gig) | John Smith's Stadium]] || Huddersfield, UK | | 2023-06-20 || [[Huddersfield John Smith's Stadium 2023 (gig) | John Smith's Stadium]] || Huddersfield, UK | ||
|- | |||
| 2023-06-18 || [[Neuhausen ob Eck Flugplatz Neuhausen 2023 (gig) | Flugplatz Neuhausen]] (Southside Festival) || Neuhausen ob Eck, Germany | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-06-17 || [[Scheessel Eichenring 2023 (gig) | Eichenring]] (Hurricane Festival) || Scheessel, Germany | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-06-15 || [[Lyon Groupama Stadium 2023 (gig) | Groupama Stadium]] || Lyon, France | | 2023-06-15 || [[Lyon Groupama Stadium 2023 (gig) | Groupama Stadium]] || Lyon, France | ||
|- | |||
| 2023-06-11 || [[Hradec Králové Festivalpark 2023 (gig) | Festivalpark]] (Rock for People) || Hradec Králové, Czech Republic | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-06-09 || [[Cologne RheinEnergieStadion 2023 (gig) | RheinEnergieStadion]] || Cologne, Germany | | 2023-06-09 || [[Cologne RheinEnergieStadion 2023 (gig) | RheinEnergieStadion]] || Cologne, Germany | ||
Line 109: | Line 115: | ||
| 2023-06-03 || [[Wiener Neustadt Stadion Wiener Neustadt 2023 (gig) | Stadion Wiener Neustadt]] || Wiener Neustadt, Austria | | 2023-06-03 || [[Wiener Neustadt Stadion Wiener Neustadt 2023 (gig) | Stadion Wiener Neustadt]] || Wiener Neustadt, Austria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-05-27 || [[Plymouth Home Park 2023 (gig)| Home Park]] || Plymouth, UK | | 2023-05-27 || [[Plymouth Home Park 2023 (gig) | Home Park]] || Plymouth, UK | ||
|- | |||
| 2023-04-20 || [[Salt Lake City Vivint Smart Home Arena 2023 (gig) | Vivint Smart Home Arena]] || Salt Lake City, UT, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-04-18 || [[Seattle Climate Pledge Arena 2023 (gig) | Climate Pledge Arena]] || Seattle, WA, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-04-16 || [[Portland Moda Center 2023 (gig) | Moda Center]] || Portland, OR, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-04-12 || [[Anaheim Honda Center 2023 (gig) | Honda Center]] || Anaheim, CA, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-04-10 || [[San Diego Pechanga Arena 2023 (gig) | Pechanga Arena]] || San Diego, CA, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-04-08 || [[Las Vegas T-Mobile Arena 2023 (gig) | T-Mobile Arena]] || Las Vegas, NV, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-04-06 || [[Los Angeles Crypto.com Arena 2023 (gig) | Crypto.com Arena]] || Los Angeles, CA, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-04-04 || [[Denver Ball Arena 2023 (gig) | Ball Arena]] || Denver, CO, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-04-02 || [[Phoenix Desert Diamond Arena 2023 (gig) | Desert Diamond Arena]] || Phoenix, AZ, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-03-19 || [[Philadelphia Wells Fargo Center 2023 (gig) | Wells Fargo Center]] || Philadelphia, PA, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-03-17 || [[New York City Madison Square Garden 2023 (gig) | Madison Square Garden]] || New York, NY, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-03-14 || [[Montréal Centre Bell 2023 (gig) | Centre Bell]] || Montreal, QC, Canada | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-03-11 || [[Quebec City Centre Vidéotron 2023 (gig) | Centre Vidéotron]] || Québec City, QC, Canada | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-03-09 || [[Toronto Scotiabank Arena 2023 (gig) | Scotiabank Arena]] || Toronto, ON, Canada | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-03-07 || [[Columbus Nationwide Arena 2023 (gig) | Nationwide Arena]] || Columbus, OH, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-03-03 || [[Fort Worth Dickies Arena 2023 (gig) | Dickies Arena]] || Fort Worth, TX, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-03-02 || [[Houston Toyota Center 2023 (gig) | Toyota Center]] || Houston, TX, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-03-02 || [[Austin Moody Center 2023 (gig) | Moody Center]] || Austin, TX, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-02-26 || [[Minneapolis Target Center 2023 (gig) | Target Center]] || Minneapolis, MN, USA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-02-25 || [[Chicago United Center 2023 (gig) | United Center]] || Chicago, IL, USA | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:23, 30 September 2022
Gig nav | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Will of the People Theatre Tour | ← | Will of the People World Tour |
The "Will of the People World Tour" is an upcoming headlining tour, set to take place in 2023.
Information
The first gigs of the tour were announced on August 19th, 2022. Four gigs were announced in total, all in the UK, and all appearing to be outdoor stadium gigs. With the tour being called the "World Tour", it is expected that more tour dates in other countries will be announced in the future. Bellamy mentioned, in an interview with Zane Lowe in August of 2022, that the tour is planned to take place between January and July of 2023, starting in Mexico, continuing in the U.S. and Canada, and finishing in Europe.[1]
These first gigs that were announced will take place in Plymouth's Home Park, Huddersfield's John Smith's Stadium, Glasgow's Bellahouston Park and Milton Keynes's National Bowl.
The tour will feature Muse's first show in the city of Wiener Neustadt, Austria, and Muse's first performance at Milton Keynes. The last time Muse were at Milton Keynes was during the rehearsals for The Resistance stadium tour in 2010. Additionally, Muse are set to go back to The Hague, Netherlands after almost 23 years, for the show at Malieveld, and Lyon, France, after more than a decade.
Supporting acts
For the UK shows (exception being the Glasgow one), Royal Blood were announced as the support band. Royal Blood were also announced as the support band for the rest of the European shows. For the U.S. leg of the tour, Evanescence were announced as the support band.
So far, it is unknown who will be supporting Muse at Glasgow.
Average Setlist
Exceptions
Stats
Album | # of songs | Songs played |
---|---|---|
Showbiz | - | - |
Origin of Symmetry | - | - |
Absolution | - | - |
Black Holes and Revelations | - | - |
The Resistance | - | - |
The 2nd Law | - | - |
Drones | - | - |
Simulation Theory | - | - |
Will of the People | - | - |
Other | - | - |
Gigs
The list will be updated as more gigs are announced
Date | Venue | Location |
---|---|---|
2023-07-22 | San Siro Stadium | Milan, Italy |
2023-07-18 | Stadio Olimpico | Rome, Italy |
2023-07-15 | Stade Orange Vélodrome | Marseille, France |
2023-07-12 | Bernexpo Areal | Bern, Switzerland |
2023-07-08 | Stade de France | Paris, France |
2023-06-29 | Stade Matmut Atlantique | Bordeaux, France |
2023-06-25 | The National Bowl | Milton Keynes, UK |
2023-06-23 | Bellahouston Park | Glasgow, UK |
2023-06-20 | John Smith's Stadium | Huddersfield, UK |
2023-06-18 | Flugplatz Neuhausen (Southside Festival) | Neuhausen ob Eck, Germany |
2023-06-17 | Eichenring (Hurricane Festival) | Scheessel, Germany |
2023-06-15 | Groupama Stadium | Lyon, France |
2023-06-11 | Festivalpark (Rock for People) | Hradec Králové, Czech Republic |
2023-06-09 | RheinEnergieStadion | Cologne, Germany |
2023-06-07 | Malieveld | The Hague, Netherlands |
2023-06-03 | Stadion Wiener Neustadt | Wiener Neustadt, Austria |
2023-05-27 | Home Park | Plymouth, UK |
2023-04-20 | Vivint Smart Home Arena | Salt Lake City, UT, USA |
2023-04-18 | Climate Pledge Arena | Seattle, WA, USA |
2023-04-16 | Moda Center | Portland, OR, USA |
2023-04-12 | Honda Center | Anaheim, CA, USA |
2023-04-10 | Pechanga Arena | San Diego, CA, USA |
2023-04-08 | T-Mobile Arena | Las Vegas, NV, USA |
2023-04-06 | Crypto.com Arena | Los Angeles, CA, USA |
2023-04-04 | Ball Arena | Denver, CO, USA |
2023-04-02 | Desert Diamond Arena | Phoenix, AZ, USA |
2023-03-19 | Wells Fargo Center | Philadelphia, PA, USA |
2023-03-17 | Madison Square Garden | New York, NY, USA |
2023-03-14 | Centre Bell | Montreal, QC, Canada |
2023-03-11 | Centre Vidéotron | Québec City, QC, Canada |
2023-03-09 | Scotiabank Arena | Toronto, ON, Canada |
2023-03-07 | Nationwide Arena | Columbus, OH, USA |
2023-03-03 | Dickies Arena | Fort Worth, TX, USA |
2023-03-02 | Toyota Center | Houston, TX, USA |
2023-03-02 | Moody Center | Austin, TX, USA |
2023-02-26 | Target Center | Minneapolis, MN, USA |
2023-02-25 | United Center | Chicago, IL, USA |