Difference between revisions of "Buenos Aires Teatro Gran Rex 2008 - 24th (gig)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(+GigNav) |
Nathanjhunt (talk | contribs) (→Speech: speech taken from the pro-shot) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
== Speech == | == Speech == | ||
{| {{Speechtable}} | {| {{Speechtable}} | ||
| After | | After Knights of Cydonia || rowspan="2" | [[Matthew Bellamy | Bellamy]] || "Buenas noches Buenos Aires" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| After | | rowspan="3" | After Hysteria || "Gracias!" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Dominic Howard | Howard]] || "Buenas noches. It's great to be here... again" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Howard | Howard]] || "You guys rock Buenos Aires! | | Bellamy || (after Howard drums along to the crowd's chants) "We should just watch you" | ||
|- | |||
| After Maggie's Farm || rowspan="2" | Howard || "Yes!" | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | After Supermassive Black Hole || "Muchas gracias" | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Bellamy || rowspan="2" | "Thank you very much" | |||
|- | |||
| After Fury | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | After Apocalypse Please || Crowd || (Shouting) | |||
|- | |||
| Bellamy || "What's that?" | |||
|- | |||
| Crowd || (Shouting) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Bellamy || "Oh, alright we'll play that" | |||
|- | |||
| After Invincible || rowspan="2" | "Thank you very much" | |||
|- | |||
| After Starlight | |||
|- | |||
| Before Stockholm Syndrome || Howard || "Argentina, [speaks in Spanish]" | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | After Take a Bow || Bellamy || "Gracias Buenos Aires!" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dominic Howard | Howard]] || "You guys rock Buenos Aires! You guys are fucking cool! See you next time, cheers" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 69: | Line 95: | ||
| 01 = Knights of Cydonia | 01app = {{YTw |eh9aWb78Qfc}} {{GU |[[Manson Chrome Bomber]], [[Rickenbacker 4003]]}} | | 01 = Knights of Cydonia | 01app = {{YTw |eh9aWb78Qfc}} {{GU |[[Manson Chrome Bomber]], [[Rickenbacker 4003]]}} | ||
| 02 = Hysteria | 02app = {{YTw |tmqGXFfMlBM}} {{GU |[[Manson Chrome Bomber]], red [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}} | | 02 = Hysteria | 02app = {{YTw |tmqGXFfMlBM}} {{GU |[[Manson Chrome Bomber]], red [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}} | ||
| 03 = Map of the Problematique | | | 03 = Map of the Problematique | 03app = + {{Maggie's Farm}} outro | ||
| 04 = Supermassive Black Hole | 04app = {{YTw |iRI_zm8LfiU}} {{GU |[[Manson Red Glitter]], red [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}} | | 04 = Supermassive Black Hole | 04app = {{YTw |iRI_zm8LfiU}} {{GU |[[Manson Red Glitter]], red [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}} | ||
| 05 = Fury | 05app = {{YTw |SFwiIRi9qXA}} | | 05 = Fury | 05app = {{YTw |SFwiIRi9qXA}} | ||
Line 93: | Line 116: | ||
}}</ref> | 13 = Time Is Running Out | 13app = {{YTw |AneWwit5Ht8}} {{GU |[[Manson Red Glitter]], red [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}} | }}</ref> | 13 = Time Is Running Out | 13app = {{YTw |AneWwit5Ht8}} {{GU |[[Manson Red Glitter]], red [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}} | ||
| 14 = Plug In Baby | 14app = {{GU |[[Manson Mirror]], red [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}} {{Encore}} | | 14 = Plug In Baby | 14app = {{GU |[[Manson Mirror]], red [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}} {{Encore}} | ||
| 15pre = Intro riff | 15 = Stockholm Syndrome | 15app = + | | 15pre = Intro riff | 15 = Stockholm Syndrome | 15app = + riff + riff + riff {{YTw |r1bya-fd23E}} | ||
| 16 = Take a Bow | 16app = <ref name="ytn20080726"> | | 16 = Take a Bow | 16app = <ref name="ytn20080726"> | ||
{{cite/web | | {{cite/web | |
Revision as of 13:19, 27 February 2014
Muse show | |
---|---|
Venue | Teatro Gran Rex[1] |
Date | 24th July 2008[1] |
Location | Buenos Aires[1] |
Country | Argentina |
Songs | 15[source?] |
Support | -[source?] |
Start (UTC-3) | 21:30[2] |
Capacity | 3,300[3] |
Price (ARS) |
|
Sold out? | Yes (except the 280 ARS tickets)[2] |
Gig nav | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Teatro Gran Rex – 23rd | ← | Teatro Gran Rex – 24th | → | Teatro Caupolicán |
Matthew Bellamy first mentioned two possible South American concerts in an interview with Virgin Radio host Ben Jones, broadcast 2008-02-18.[4] This concert was announced first via a Muse website news post.[1] Pre-sale started on the day of announcement, the 23rd of May at 14:00, while general sale started on the 26th of May.[5]
This was the last known performance of Apocalypse Please.
Speech
After Knights of Cydonia | Bellamy | "Buenas noches Buenos Aires" |
After Hysteria | "Gracias!" | |
Howard | "Buenas noches. It's great to be here... again" | |
Bellamy | (after Howard drums along to the crowd's chants) "We should just watch you" | |
After Maggie's Farm | Howard | "Yes!" |
After Supermassive Black Hole | "Muchas gracias" | |
Bellamy | "Thank you very much" | |
After Fury | ||
After Apocalypse Please | Crowd | (Shouting) |
Bellamy | "What's that?" | |
Crowd | (Shouting) | |
Bellamy | "Oh, alright we'll play that" | |
After Invincible | "Thank you very much" | |
After Starlight | ||
Before Stockholm Syndrome | Howard | "Argentina, [speaks in Spanish]" |
After Take a Bow | Bellamy | "Gracias Buenos Aires!" |
Howard | "You guys rock Buenos Aires! You guys are fucking cool! See you next time, cheers" |
Setlist
- Dance of the Knights (intro music)
- Knights of Cydonia [watch]
(Manson Chrome Bomber, Rickenbacker 4003) - Hysteria [watch]
(Manson Chrome Bomber, red Fender Jazz Bass) - Map of the Problematique + Maggie's Farm outro
- Supermassive Black Hole [watch]
(Manson Red Glitter, red Fender Jazz Bass) - Fury [watch]
- New Born + Headup riff + Ashamed outro[6] [watch]
- Butterflies & Hurricanes [watch]
- Drum and Bass [watch]
- Apocalypse Please [watch]
- Space Dementia [watch]
- Invincible [7] [watch]
- Starlight [watch]
(Manson Black Midi, red Fender Jazz Bass) - Burning Bridges[8] + Time Is Running Out [watch]
(Manson Red Glitter, red Fender Jazz Bass) - Plug In Baby
(Manson Mirror, red Fender Jazz Bass)Encore
- Intro riff + Stockholm Syndrome + riff + riff + riff [watch]
- Take a Bow [9] [watch]
References
- ↑ a b c d Muse to play Argentina and Chile! (2008-05-23). Muse website. Retrieved 2008-05-23 from muse.mu[dead link].
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l (2008-05). [Ticket information page]. Ticketek. Retrieved 2008-05-26 from ticketek.com.ar[dead link].
- ↑ Gran Rex. Wikipedia. Retrieved 2008-07-26 from es.wikipedia.org.
- ↑ Ben Jones. (2008-02-18). Most Wanted with Ben Jones. Virgin Radio. Retrieved 2008-02-18 from www.muselive.com. [verify]
- ↑ Medu. (2008-05-23). [Forum post]. Muselive. Retrieved 2008-05-26 from www.muselive.com.
- ↑ dreamingsoinsane. (2008-07-24). muse - new born - argentina. YouTube. Retrieved 2008-07-26 from www.youtube.com.
- ↑ sutoll2004. (2008-07-24). Muse Invincible @ teatro gran rex 24/7. YouTube. Retrieved 2008-07-26 from www.youtube.com.
- ↑ mauro235. (2008-07-25). Muse - Time is running out. YouTube. Retrieved 2008-07-26 from www.youtube.com.
- ↑ sutoll2004. (2008-07-24). Muse Take a Bow @ teatro gran rex 24/7. YouTube. Retrieved 2008-07-26 from www.youtube.com.