Difference between revisions of "Will of the People World Tour"
(→Gigs) |
|||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | {| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | ||
! Date || Venue || Location | ! Date || Venue || Location | ||
|- | |||
| 2023-07-22 || [[Milan Stadio Giuseppe Meazza 2023 (gig) | San Siro Stadium]] || Milan, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-07-18 || [[Rome Stadio Olimpico 2023 (gig) | Stadio Olimpico]] || Rome, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-07-15 || [[Marseille Stade Orange Vélodrome 2023 (gig) | Stade Orange Vélodrome]] || Marseille, France | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-07-12 || [[Bern Bernexpo Areal 2023 (gig) | Bernexpo Areal]] || Bern, Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-07-08 || [[Paris Stade de France 2023 (gig) | Stade de France]] || Paris, France | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-06-29 || [[Bordeaux Matmut Atlantique 2023 (gig) | Stade Matmut Atlantique]] || Bordeaux, France | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-06-25 || [[Milton Keynes The National Bowl 2023 (gig) | The National Bowl]] || Milton Keynes, UK | | 2023-06-25 || [[Milton Keynes The National Bowl 2023 (gig) | The National Bowl]] || Milton Keynes, UK | ||
Line 86: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-06-20 || [[Huddersfield John Smith's Stadium 2023 (gig) | John Smith's Stadium]] || Huddersfield, UK | | 2023-06-20 || [[Huddersfield John Smith's Stadium 2023 (gig) | John Smith's Stadium]] || Huddersfield, UK | ||
|- | |||
| 2023-06-15 || [[Lyon Groupama Stadium 2023 (gig) | Groupama Stadium]] || Lyon, France | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-06-09 || [[Cologne RheinEnergieStadion 2023 (gig) | RheinEnergieStadion]] || Cologne, Germany | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-06-07 || [[The Hague Malieveld 2023 (gig) | Malieveld]] || The Hague, Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-06-03 || [[Wiener Neustadt Stadion Wiener Neustadt 2023 (gig) | Stadion Wiener Neustadt]] || Wiener Neustadt, Austria | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-05-27 || [[Plymouth Home Park 2023 (gig)| Home Park]] || Plymouth, UK | | 2023-05-27 || [[Plymouth Home Park 2023 (gig)| Home Park]] || Plymouth, UK |
Revision as of 12:52, 12 September 2022
Gig nav | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Will of the People Theatre Tour | ← | Will of the People World Tour |
The "Will of the People World Tour" is an upcoming headlining tour, set to take place in 2023.
Information
The first gigs of the tour were announced on August 19th, 2022. Four gigs were announced in total, all in the UK, and all appearing to be outdoor stadium gigs. With the tour being called the "World Tour", it is expected that more tour dates in other countries will be announced in the future. Bellamy mentioned, in an interview with Zane Lowe in August of 2022, that the tour is planned to take place between January and July of 2023, starting in Mexico, continuing in the U.S. and Canada, and finishing in Europe.[1]
These first gigs that were announced will take place in Plymouth's Home Park, Huddersfield's John Smith's Stadium, Glasgow's Bellahouston Park and Milton Keynes's National Bowl.
The tour will feature Muse's first performance at Milton Keynes. The last time Muse were at Milton Keynes was during the rehearsals for The Resistance stadium tour in 2010.
Supporting acts
For the UK shows (exception being the Glasgow one), Royal Blood were announced as the support band.
Average Setlist
Exceptions
Stats
Album | # of songs | Songs played |
---|---|---|
Showbiz | - | - |
Origin of Symmetry | - | - |
Absolution | - | - |
Black Holes and Revelations | - | - |
The Resistance | - | - |
The 2nd Law | - | - |
Drones | - | - |
Simulation Theory | - | - |
Will of the People | - | - |
Other | - | - |
Gigs
The list will be updated as more gigs are announced
Date | Venue | Location |
---|---|---|
2023-07-22 | San Siro Stadium | Milan, Italy |
2023-07-18 | Stadio Olimpico | Rome, Italy |
2023-07-15 | Stade Orange Vélodrome | Marseille, France |
2023-07-12 | Bernexpo Areal | Bern, Switzerland |
2023-07-08 | Stade de France | Paris, France |
2023-06-29 | Stade Matmut Atlantique | Bordeaux, France |
2023-06-25 | The National Bowl | Milton Keynes, UK |
2023-06-23 | Bellahouston Park | Glasgow, UK |
2023-06-20 | John Smith's Stadium | Huddersfield, UK |
2023-06-15 | Groupama Stadium | Lyon, France |
2023-06-09 | RheinEnergieStadion | Cologne, Germany |
2023-06-07 | Malieveld | The Hague, Netherlands |
2023-06-03 | Stadion Wiener Neustadt | Wiener Neustadt, Austria |
2023-05-27 | Home Park | Plymouth, UK |